Checklist

Park County

Parnassians and Swallowtails (Papilionidae)

Parnassians (Parnassiinae)

Rocky Mountain Parnassian (Parnassius smintheus)

Swallowtails (Papilioninae)

Pipevine Swallowtail (Battus philenor)
Black Swallowtail (Papilio polyxenes)
Anise Swallowtail (Papilio zelicaon)
Indra Swallowtail (Papilio indra)
Western Tiger Swallowtail (Papilio rutulus)
Pale Swallowtail (Papilio eurymedon)
Two-tailed Swallowtail (Papilio multicaudata)

 

Whites and Sulphurs (Pieridae)

Whites (Pierinae)

Pine White (Neophasia menapia)
Checkered White (Pontia protodice)
Western White (Pontia occidentalis)
Spring White (Pontia sisymbrii)
Cabbage White (Pieris rapae)
Margined White (Pieris marginalis)
Large Marble (Euchloe ausonides)
Olympia Marble (Euchloe olympia)

Sulphurs (Coliadinae)

Clouded Sulphur (Colias philodice)
Orange Sulphur (Colias eurytheme)
Queen Alexandra’s Sulphur (Colias alexandra)
Mead’s Sulphur (Colias meadii)
Scudder’s Sulphur (Colias scudderi)
Mexican Yellow (Eurema mexicana)
Sleepy Orange (Abaeis nicippe)
Dainty Sulphur (Nathalis iole)

 

Gossamer-wing Butterflies (Lycaenidae)

Coppers (Lycaeninae)

Lustrous Copper (Lycaena cupreus)
Edith’s Copper (Lycaena-editha)
Ruddy Copper (Lycaena rubidus)
Blue Copper (Lycaena heteronea)
Purplish Copper (Lycaena helloides)

Hairstreaks (Theclinae)

Western Green Hairstreak (Callophrys affinis)
Sheridan’s Green Hairstreak (Callophrys sheridanii)
Juniper Hairstreak (Callophrys gryneus)
Thicket Hairstreak (Callophrys spinetorum)
Brown Elfin (Callophrys augustinus)
Moss’ Elfin (Callophrys mossii)
Hoary Elfin (Callophrys polios)
Western Pine Elfin (Callophrys eryphon)
Coral Hairstreak (Satyrium titus)
California Hairstreak (Satyrium californica)
Striped Hairstreak (Satyrium liparops)
Hedgerow Hairstreak (Satyrium saepium)
Behr’s Hairstreak (Satyrium behrii)
Gray Hairstreak (Strymon melinus)

Blues (Polyommatinae)

Marine Blue (Leptotes marina)
Western Tailed-Blue (Cupido amyntula)
Spring Azure (Celastrina “ladon”)
Hops Azure (Celastrina humulus)
Arrowhead Blue (Glaucopsyche piasus)
Silvery Blue (Glaucopsyche lygdamus)
Rocky Mountain Dotted-Blue (Euphilotes ancilla)
Reakirt’s Blue (Echinargus isola)
Melissa Blue (includes Karner Blue) (Plebejus melissa)
Greenish Blue (Plebejus saepiolus)
Boisduval’s Blue (Plebejus icarioides)
Shasta Blue (Plebejus shasta)
Lupine Blue (Plebejus lupini)
Arctic Blue (Plebejus glandon)

 

Metalmarks  (Riodinidae)

Nais Metalmark (Apodemia nais)

 

Brush-footed Butterflies (Nymphalidae)

Snouts (Libytheinae)

Milkweed Butterflies (Danainae)

Monarch (Danaus plexippus)
Queen (Danaus gilippus)

Longwings (Heliconiinae)

Gulf Fritillary (Agraulis vanillae)
Variegated Fritillary (Euptoieta claudia)
Aphrodite Fritillary (Speyeria aphrodite)
Edwards’ Fritillary (Speyeria edwardsii)
Coronis Fritillary (Speyeria coronis)
Callippe Fritillary (Speyeria callippe)
Atlantis Fritillary (Speyeria atlantis)
Great Basin Fritillary (Speyeria egleis)
Northwestern Fritillary (Speyeria hesperis)
Mormon Fritillary (Speyeria mormonia)
Bog Fritillary (Boloria eunomia)
Frigga Fritillary (Boloria frigga)
Freija Fritillary (Boloria freija)
Arctic Fritillary (Boloria chariclea)

True Brushfoots (Nymphalinae)

Dotted Checkerspot (Poladryas minuta)
Gorgone Checkerspot (Chlosyne gorgone)
Silvery Checkerspot (Chlosyne nycteis)
Northern Checkerspot (Chlosyne palla)
Rockslide Checkerspot (Chlosyne whitneyi)
Graphic Crescent (Phyciodes graphica)
Pale Crescent (Phyciodes pallida)
Pearl Crescent (Phyciodes tharos)
Northern Crescent (Phyciodes cocyta)
Field Crescent (Phyciodes pulchella)
Fulvia Checkerspot (Thessalia-fulvia)
Variable Checkerspot (Euphydryas anica)
Common Buckeye (Junonia coenia)
Satyr Comma (Polygonia satyrus)
Green Comma (Polygonia faunus)
Hoary Comma (Polygonia gracilis)
Gray Comma (Polygonia progne)
Milbert’s Tortoiseshell (Aglais milberti)
Compton Tortoiseshell (Nymphalis vaualbum)
Mourning Cloak (Nymphalis antiopa)
California Tortoiseshell (Nymphalis californica)
Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui)
West Coast Lady (Vanessa annabella)
American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis)

Admirals and Relatives (Limenitidinae)

Weidemeyer’s Admiral (Limenitis weidemeyerii)

Leafwings (Charaxinae)

Emperors (Apaturinae)

Hackberry Emperor (Asterocampa celtis)

Satyrs and Wood-Nymphs (Satyrinae)

Canyonland Satyr (Cyllopsis pertepida)
Common Ringlet (Coenonympha tullia)
Common Wood Nymph (Cercyonis pegala)
Small Wood Nymph (Cercyonis oetus)
Magdalena Alpine (Erebia magdalena)
Yellow-dotted Alpine (Erebia pawlowskii)
Colorado Alpine (Erebia callias)
Common Alpine (Erebia epipsodea)
Ridings’ Satyr (Neominois ridingsii)
Polixenes Arctic (Oeneis polixenes)
Melissa Arctic (Oeneis melissa)
Chryxus Arctic (Oeneis chryxus)
Uhler’s Arctic (Oeneis uhleri)

 

Skippers (Hesperiidae)

Spread-wing Skippers (Pyrginae)

Silver-spotted Skipper (Epargyreus clarus)
Northern Cloudywing (Thorybes pylades)
Mexican Cloudywing (Thorybes mexicana)
Dreamy Duskywing (Erynnis icelus)
Sleepy Duskywing (Erynnis brizo)
Rocky Mountain Duskywing (Erynnis telemachus)
Mottled Duskywing (Erynnis martialis)
Pacuvius Duskywing (Erynnis pacuvius)
Funereal Duskywing (Erynnis funeralis)
Afranius Duskywing (Erynnis afranius)
Persius Duskywing (Erynnis persius)
Grizzled Skipper (Pyrgus centaureae)
Two-banded Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus ruralis)
Common Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus communis)
Common Sootywing (Pholisora catullus)

Grass Skippers (Hesperiinae)

Russet Skipperling(Piruna pirus)
Garita Skipperling (Oarisma garita)
Morrison’s Skipper (Stinga morrisoni)
Uncas Skipper (Hesperia uncas)
Juba Skipper (Hesperia juba)
Western Branded Skipper (Hesperia colorado)
Leonard’s Skipper (Hesperia leonardus)
Pahaska Skipper (Hesperia pahaska)
Green Skipper (Hesperia viridis)
Nevada Skipper (Hesperia nevada)
Draco Skipper (Polites draco)
Tawny-edged Skipper (Polites themistocles)
Long Dash (Polites mystic)
Sonora Skipper (Polites sonora)
Arogos Skipper (Atrytone arogos)
Delaware Skipper (Anatrytone logan)
Woodland Skipper (Ochlodes sylvanoides)
Taxiles Skipper (Poanes taxiles)
Snow’s Skipper (Paratrytone snowi)
Dun Skipper (Euphyes vestris)
Bronze Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes aenus)
Oslar’s Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes oslari)
Common Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes vialis)
Orange-headed Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes phylace)

 

Giant Skippers (Megathyminae)