Checklist

Gilpin County

Parnassians and Swallowtails (Papilionidae)

Parnassians (Parnassiinae)

Rocky Mountain Parnassian (Parnassius smintheus)

Swallowtails (Papilioninae)

Pipevine Swallowtail (Battus philenor)
Black Swallowtail (Papilio polyxenes)
Anise Swallowtail (Papilio zelicaon)
Indra Swallowtail (Papilio indra)
Western Tiger Swallowtail (Papilio rutulus)
Pale Swallowtail (Papilio eurymedon)
Two-tailed Swallowtail (Papilio multicaudata)
Giant Swallowtail (Papilio cresphontes)

 

Whites and Sulphurs (Pieridae)

Whites (Pierinae)

Pine White (Neophasia menapia)
Checkered White (Pontia protodice)
Western White (Pontia occidentalis)
Spring White (Pontia sisymbrii)
Cabbage White (Pieris rapae)
Margined White (Pieris marginalis)
Large Marble (Euchloe ausonides)
Olympia Marble (Euchloe olympia)
Southern Rocky Mountain Orangetip (Anthocharis julia)

Sulphurs (Coliadinae)

Clouded Sulphur (Colias philodice)
Orange Sulphur (Colias eurytheme)
Queen Alexandra’s Sulphur (Colias alexandra)
Mead’s Sulphur (Colias meadii)
Scudder’s Sulphur (Colias scudderi)
Southern Dogface (Zerene cesonia)
Cloudless Sulphur (Phoebis sennae)
Lyside Sulphur (Kricogonia lyside)
Mexican Yellow (Eurema mexicana)
Sleepy Orange (Abaeis nicippe)
Dainty Sulphur (Nathalis iole)

 

Gossamer-wing Butterflies (Lycaenidae)

Coppers (Lycaeninae)

Lustrous Copper (Lycaena cupreus)
Edith’s Copper (Lycaena-editha)
Bronze Copper (Lycaena hyllus)
Ruddy Copper (Lycaena rubidus)
Blue Copper (Lycaena heteronea)
Purplish Copper (Lycaena helloides)
Lilac-bordered Copper (Lycaena nivalis)

Hairstreaks (Theclinae)

Western Green Hairstreak (Callophrys affinis)
Sheridan’s Green Hairstreak (Callophrys sheridanii)
Juniper Hairstreak (Callophrys gryneus)
Thicket Hairstreak (Callophrys spinetorum)
Brown Elfin (Callophrys augustinus)
Moss’ Elfin (Callophrys mossii)
Hoary Elfin (Callophrys polios)
Western Pine Elfin (Callophrys eryphon)
Coral Hairstreak (Satyrium titus)
California Hairstreak (Satyrium californica)
Striped Hairstreak (Satyrium liparops)
Hedgerow Hairstreak (Satyrium saepium)
Behr’s Hairstreak (Satyrium behrii)
Gray Hairstreak (Strymon melinus)

Blues (Polyommatinae)

Marine Blue (Leptotes marina)
Western Tailed-Blue (Cupido amyntula)
Spring Azure (Celastrina “ladon”)
Hops Azure (Celastrina humulus)
Arrowhead Blue (Glaucopsyche piasus)
Silvery Blue (Glaucopsyche lygdamus)
Rocky Mountain Dotted-Blue (Euphilotes ancilla)
Reakirt’s Blue (Echinargus isola)
Melissa Blue (includes Karner Blue) (Plebejus melissa)
Greenish Blue (Plebejus saepiolus)
Boisduval’s Blue (Plebejus icarioides)
Shasta Blue (Plebejus shasta)
Lupine Blue (Plebejus lupini)
Arctic Blue (Plebejus glandon)

 

Metalmarks  (Riodinidae)

Nais Metalmark (Apodemia nais)

 

Brush-footed Butterflies (Nymphalidae)

Snouts (Libytheinae)

American Snout (Libytheana carinenta)

Milkweed Butterflies (Danainae)

Monarch (Danaus plexippus)
Queen (Danaus gilippus)

Longwings (Heliconiinae)

Gulf Fritillary (Agraulis vanillae)
Zebra Heliconian (Heliconius charithonia)
Variegated Fritillary (Euptoieta claudia)
Great Spangled Fritillary (Speyeria-cybele)
Aphrodite Fritillary (Speyeria aphrodite)
Edwards’ Fritillary (Speyeria edwardsii)
Coronis Fritillary (Speyeria coronis)
Zerene Fritillary (Speyeria zerene)
Callippe Fritillary (Speyeria callippe)
Atlantis Fritillary (Speyeria atlantis)
Northwestern Fritillary (Speyeria hesperis)
Mormon Fritillary (Speyeria mormonia)
Bog Fritillary (Boloria eunomia)
Silver-bordered Fritillary (Boloria selene)
Meadow Fritillary (Boloria-bellona)
Frigga Fritillary (Boloria frigga)
Freija Fritillary (Boloria freija)
Arctic Fritillary (Boloria chariclea)

True Brushfoots (Nymphalinae)

Dotted Checkerspot (Poladryas minuta)
Gorgone Checkerspot (Chlosyne gorgone)
Silvery Checkerspot (Chlosyne nycteis)
Northern Checkerspot (Chlosyne palla)
Rockslide Checkerspot (Chlosyne whitneyi)
Graphic Crescent (Phyciodes graphica)
Pale Crescent (Phyciodes pallida)
Northern Crescent (Phyciodes cocyta)
Field Crescent (Phyciodes pulchella)
Variable Checkerspot (Euphydryas anica)
Common Buckeye (Junonia coenia)
Question Mark (Polygonia interrogationis)
Satyr Comma (Polygonia satyrus)
Green Comma (Polygonia faunus)
Hoary Comma (Polygonia gracilis)
Gray Comma (Polygonia progne)
Milbert’s Tortoiseshell (Aglais milberti)
Mourning Cloak (Nymphalis antiopa)
California Tortoiseshell (Nymphalis californica)
Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui)
West Coast Lady (Vanessa annabella)
American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis)

Admirals and Relatives (Limenitidinae)

Viceroy (Limenitis archippus)
Weidemeyer’s Admiral (Limenitis weidemeyerii)
Arizona Sister ( Adelpha eulalia)

Leafwings (Charaxinae)

Emperors (Apaturinae)

Hackberry Emperor (Asterocampa celtis)

Satyrs and Wood-Nymphs (Satyrinae)

Canyonland Satyr (Cyllopsis pertepida)
Common Ringlet (Coenonympha tullia)
Common Wood Nymph (Cercyonis pegala)
Small Wood Nymph (Cercyonis oetus)
Magdalena Alpine (Erebia magdalena)
Yellow-dotted Alpine (Erebia pawlowskii)
Colorado Alpine (Erebia callias)
Common Alpine (Erebia epipsodea)
Ridings’ Satyr (Neominois ridingsii)
Jutta Arctic (Oeneis jutta)
Melissa Arctic (Oeneis melissa)
Chryxus Arctic (Oeneis chryxus)
Uhler’s Arctic (Oeneis uhleri)

 

Skippers (Hesperiidae)

Spread-wing Skippers (Pyrginae)

Silver-spotted Skipper (Epargyreus clarus)
Northern Cloudywing (Thorybes pylades)
Mexican Cloudywing (Thorybes mexicana)
Dreamy Duskywing (Erynnis icelus)
Rocky Mountain Duskywing (Erynnis telemachus)
Mottled Duskywing (Erynnis martialis)
Pacuvius Duskywing (Erynnis pacuvius)
Afranius Duskywing (Erynnis afranius)
Persius Duskywing (Erynnis persius)
Grizzled Skipper (Pyrgus centaureae)
Two-banded Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus ruralis)
Common Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus communis)
Common Sootywing (Pholisora catullus)

Grass Skippers (Hesperiinae)

Russet Skipperling(Piruna pirus)
Garita Skipperling (Oarisma garita)
Morrison’s Skipper (Stinga morrisoni)
Uncas Skipper (Hesperia uncas)
Juba Skipper (Hesperia juba)
Western Branded Skipper (Hesperia colorado)
Leonard’s Skipper (Hesperia leonardus)
Pahaska Skipper (Hesperia pahaska)
Green Skipper (Hesperia viridis)
Nevada Skipper (Hesperia nevada)
Draco Skipper (Polites draco)
Tawny-edged Skipper (Polites themistocles)
Crossline Skipper (Polites origenes)
Long Dash (Polites mystic)
Sonora Skipper (Polites sonora)
Arogos Skipper (Atrytone arogos)
Delaware Skipper (Anatrytone logan)
Woodland Skipper (Ochlodes sylvanoides)
Taxiles Skipper (Poanes taxiles)
Snow’s Skipper (Paratrytone snowi)
Dun Skipper (Euphyes vestris)
Dusted Skipper (Atrytonopsis hianna)
Bronze Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes aenus)
Oslar’s Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes oslari)
Common Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes vialis)
Orange-headed Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes phylace)